Hotels4Teams
Hotels near Mountain High

Hotels near Mountain High

24510 Ca-2, Crestline, CA

Quick dates:
Mountain High
Check in – Check out
1 room

15 Hotels near Mountain High

Multiple hotel sources, one search — rates you won't find on a single booking site.

Photo of Motel 6 Tustin CA – Orange County Closest
From $125 / night 4.08 mi

Motel 6 Tustin CA – Orange County

· 4.0 Very Good · 168 reviews

Budget lodging that handles messy trips without complicated pricing or surprises.

  • Stretch out on poolside lounge chairs between mountain runs
  • Rinse off mountain dust with fresh towels delivered daily
  • Satisfy late-night cravings with snacks and drinks steps from rooms
PoolLaundryPets OKWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County
From $204 / night 4.93 mi

Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County

· 4.3 Very Good

Fair pricing built for families who budget the slopes, not surprises.

  • Restock clean ski socks and thermals with onsite washers
  • Hang wet jackets and snow pants in spacious open closet
  • Refill your thermos at the lobby coffee station around the clock
Free BreakfastGymEarly Check-InIndoor PoolWi-FiLaundry See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Residence Inn Tustin Orange County
From $222 / night 5.19 mi

Residence Inn Tustin Orange County

· 4.5 Excellent

Built for the multi-generational trip where everyone skis at their own pace.

  • Cook post-ski meals at convenient outdoor grilling stations year-round
  • Sleep parents and kids separately in spacious two-bedroom layouts
  • Wash base layers and gloves between runs using coin laundry
Free BreakfastGymPets OKEarly Check-InKitchenIndoor PoolEV ChargingWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum
From $85 / night 6.27 mi

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum

· 3.3 Average · 1,631 reviews

Midscale comfort built for travelers who need simplicity after demanding days.

  • Recharge with grab-and-go snacks available around the clock
  • Warm up at the outdoor fire pit with fellow skiers
  • Bring the whole crew with kids under eighteen staying free
Free BreakfastGymEarly Check-InLaundryWi-FiIndoor PoolPets OK See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Motel 6 Santa Ana CA
From $76 / night 6.3 mi

Motel 6 Santa Ana CA

· 3.5 Good · 506 reviews

Affordable stays for families juggling different slopes and split-up schedules daily.

  • Park your truck and gear trailer free in surface lot
  • Recover comfortably in lounge chairs with mountain views nearby
  • Sink into pillow-top mattresses after long alpine days
PoolLaundryPets OKWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Staybridge Suites Irvine-John Wayne Airport by IHG Best value
From $193 / night 6.36 mi

Staybridge Suites Irvine-John Wayne Airport by IHG

· 4.5 Excellent · 392 reviews

Suite layouts designed for groups needing space to stretch between mountain days.

  • Feed hungry skiers with in-suite kitchens stocked with cookware
  • Refresh wet outerwear with complimentary washers available around the clock
  • Keep family essentials organized with dedicated cabinet space throughout suites
Free BreakfastGymLaundryKitchenShuttleEarly Check-InPets OKWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability

Booking 9+ rooms? Get group rates.

No upfront deposits Everyone pays separately Free coordinator room
Get Group Rates
Photo of Sonesta Simply Suites Orange County Airport
From $102 / night 6.38 mi

Sonesta Simply Suites Orange County Airport

· 3.8 Good · 636 reviews

Premium hospitality tailored for guests who earn their appetite on the slopes.

  • Ease into heated pools after hours on the slopes
  • Recover on pillow-top mattresses designed for deep restorative sleep
  • Stock up on energy bars and drinks at lobby market
PoolGymRestaurantLaundryShuttlePaid BreakfastBar/LoungeWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Holiday Inn Express & Suites Santa Ana - Orange County by IHG
From $132 / night 6.39 mi

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Santa Ana

· 4.2 Very Good · 579 reviews

Built for travelers who trade powder days for speed and simplicity.

  • Catch complimentary airport shuttles at select locations for easy arrivals
  • Grab poolside towels and lounge seating between slope sessions
  • Wrap up in plush cotton towels after every shower
Free BreakfastGymPets OKWi-FiLaundryIndoor PoolEarly Check-In See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Motel 6 Irvine - Orange County Airport
From $100 / night 6.86 mi

Motel 6 Irvine - Orange County Airport

· 3.7 Good · 851 reviews

Clean rooms and low rates for skiers who just need the essentials.

  • Recover fully with pillow-top mattresses supporting deep sleep cycles
  • Grab snacks from vending machines after long alpine days
  • Park close to your room for quick gear loading
PoolWi-FiLaundryPets OK See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Holiday Inn Santa Ana-Orange Co. Arpt by IHG
From $115 / night 7 mi

Holiday Inn Santa Ana-Orange Co. Arpt by IHG

· 4.2 Very Good · 1,047 reviews

The midscale standard for families who need reliability before adventure.

  • Lounge poolside between runs with coffee or cocoa in hand
  • Select the perfect pillow firmness for your sleep preference
  • Access travel essentials and beverages whenever schedules demand them
GymBar/LoungeRestaurantEarly Check-InWi-FiPaid BreakfastIndoor Pool See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Comfort Inn & Suites Orange County John Wayne Airport
From $98 / night 7.03 mi

Comfort Inn & Sts Orange County John Wayne Airport

· 3.8 Good · 1,332 reviews

Predictable quality designed for guests who manage long trips carefully.

  • Load up on scrambled eggs and breakfast meats each morning
  • Keep winter gear accessible with free parking at the property
  • Recover with a relaxing swim before the next day's runs
Free BreakfastGymEarly Check-InKitchenPets OKLaundryIndoor PoolWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels
From $90 / night 7.08 mi

MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport

· 3.9 Good · 925 reviews

Suites designed for groups spreading costs across multi-day mountain getaways.

  • Recover faster with plush mattresses designed for extended-stay comfort
  • Refuel between runs with microwavable meals prepared in your suite
  • Cook breakfast on outdoor grills before hitting the mountain early
Free BreakfastGymPets OKKitchenWi-FiEarly Check-InIndoor PoolLaundry See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of City Express by Marriott Santa Ana / Orange County Airport
From $133 / night 7.11 mi

City Express by Marriott Santa Ana

· 3.6 Good

Predictable comfort engineered for travelers managing wet equipment and early wake-ups.

  • Meet teammates on outdoor patios for quick break between slope trips
  • Request cribs delivered directly to your room at check-in
  • Maintain gear freshness with accessible on-site laundry rooms for guests
Free BreakfastGymEarly Check-InWi-FiLaundry See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Orange County Airport
From $96 / night 7.11 mi

La Quinta Inn & Suites Orange County Airport

· 3.7 Good · 2,588 reviews

Predictable stays built for parents coordinating lessons, lunches, and varying skill levels.

  • Access airport shuttle service to streamline your arrival and departure
  • Recharge in the heated indoor pool after skiing all day
  • Sink into the Bright Morning Bed after long alpine days
Free BreakfastGymWi-FiLaundryEarly Check-InIndoor PoolPets OK See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Best Western Plus Orange County Airport North
From $105 / night 7.11 mi

Best Western Plus Orange County Airport North

· 4.2 Very Good · 2,014 reviews

Smart-value rooms built for travelers counting pennies across the entire trip.

  • Request cribs ahead to ensure younger children sleep comfortably tonight
  • Press tomorrow's gear with in-room iron and ironing board
  • Use luggage racks to organize ski bags and travel gear
Free BreakfastGymPets OKLaundryEarly Check-InIndoor PoolWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Hotel offerings and amenities can change. Check the hotel page for up-to-date details.
Local Area Guide

Mountain High Travel Guide

We built this guide so your team doesn't have to figure it all out from a Google search. Neighborhoods, restaurants, game day logistics, local tips — it's all here.

Mountain High offers a premier Southern California winter sports experience in a stunning alpine setting. This guide is designed for skiers, snowboarders, and winter enthusiasts planning their visit, providing essential information on navigating the area, maximizing your time on the slopes, and finding comfortable accommodations and dining options nearby. Get ready to embrace the mountain air and enjoy everything Mountain High has to offer.

Section 01

Neighborhood Overview

Nestled in the San Bernardino Mountains, Mountain High is a premier winter resort destination easily accessible from the greater Los Angeles and Inland Empire regions. The primary access route is State Route 2 (CA-2), also known as Angeles Crest Highway, which winds through scenic mountain terrain. While direct flights to a mountain-top airport aren't available, the nearest major airport is Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), approximately a 90-minute to 2-hour drive depending on traffic and road conditions. Other options include Ontario International Airport (ONT), which is closer, about a 60- to 90-minute drive away. Be aware that CA-2 can experience closures due to snow, ice, or fire season, so always check road conditions before departing. Parking is available at the resort, but it fills up quickly on busy weekends and holidays, making early arrival a strategic advantage. Public transit options are extremely limited in this mountain region, so most visitors rely on personal vehicles or rideshares. Smart arrival tactics involve heading out very early, especially on weekends, to secure prime parking and avoid potential traffic backups on the mountain roads.

Section 02

Where to Stay

The area surrounding Mountain High offers a range of lodging options, from rustic cabins to more standard hotel accommodations, primarily concentrated in nearby mountain communities like Wrightwood, Crestline, and Running Springs. While there isn't a dense cluster of hotels directly at the resort base, you'll find several clusters in these adjacent towns, many within a 10- to 20-minute drive. Many visitors opt for cabin rentals for a more immersive mountain experience, while others prefer hotels for ease of access and amenities. Popular choices for teams or larger groups often involve securing multiple cabins or booking rooms at lodges that can accommodate groups. Demand for lodging spikes significantly during peak winter weekends, holidays, and any period of fresh snowfall, so booking well in advance is highly recommended. When searching for accommodations, utilize map filters to assess proximity to the resort and check the drive time along CA-2. Flexible travel dates can sometimes yield better availability and pricing, especially if you can visit during weekdays.

Section 03

Quick-Plan Overview

Getting There

Nearest airport (ONT) — 1-hour drive; LAX — 2-hour drive.

Arrival & Parking

Arrive before 8 AM on weekends for preferred parking and fewer crowds.

Food & Dining

Explore Wrightwood village for dining and local shops after your ski day.

Food & Dining

Consider indoor activities like bowling or local cafes on heavy snow days.

Team Regroup

Designated picnic areas offer spots for teams to gather and refuel.

  • Nearest airport (ONT) — 1-hour drive; LAX — 2-hour drive.
  • Arrive before 8 AM on weekends for preferred parking and fewer crowds.
  • Explore Wrightwood village for dining and local shops after your ski day.
  • Consider indoor activities like bowling or local cafes on heavy snow days.
  • Designated picnic areas offer spots for teams to gather and refuel.
Section 04

Ski Day Flow

Arrival & Pre-Event

Planning your arrival is key to a smooth Mountain High experience, especially on busy winter weekends. Aim to arrive at the resort no later than 8:00 AM to secure the best parking spots and avoid the longest ticket and rental lines. Once you've parked, make your way to the ticket windows or rental shop, allowing ample time for fitting equipment before you hit the slopes. Familiarize yourself with the resort map beforehand to locate your desired runs, base areas, and meeting points for your group.

During the Event

As you settle into your day on the mountain, take advantage of the various base areas to suit your skill level. The West Resort offers challenging terrain, while the East Resort is more beginner-friendly, with the North Resort providing advanced terrain. Plan for breaks to warm up, refuel, and regroup with your party, utilizing the lodge facilities or designated outdoor seating areas. Check the trail map for designated areas and be aware of changing snow conditions and visibility throughout the day.

Post-Event & Departure

As the day winds down, allow sufficient time for equipment return and a final warm-up at one of the on-site eateries or cafes. Departing before the absolute peak exodus time, typically around 4:00 PM, can help you avoid congestion on the mountain roads. If you need to rent gear, factor in time for the return process. Consider a stop in one of the nearby mountain towns like Wrightwood for a late meal or to pick up souvenirs before heading down the mountain.

Arrival & Pre-Event

Planning your arrival is key to a smooth Mountain High experience, especially on busy winter weekends. Aim to arrive at the resort no later than 8:00 AM to secure the best parking spots and avoid the longest ticket and rental lines. Once you've parked, make your way to the ticket windows or rental shop, allowing ample time for fitting equipment before you hit the slopes. Familiarize yourself with the resort map beforehand to locate your desired runs, base areas, and meeting points for your group.

During the Event

As you settle into your day on the mountain, take advantage of the various base areas to suit your skill level. The West Resort offers challenging terrain, while the East Resort is more beginner-friendly, with the North Resort providing advanced terrain. Plan for breaks to warm up, refuel, and regroup with your party, utilizing the lodge facilities or designated outdoor seating areas. Check the trail map for designated areas and be aware of changing snow conditions and visibility throughout the day.

Post-Event & Departure

As the day winds down, allow sufficient time for equipment return and a final warm-up at one of the on-site eateries or cafes. Departing before the absolute peak exodus time, typically around 4:00 PM, can help you avoid congestion on the mountain roads. If you need to rent gear, factor in time for the return process. Consider a stop in one of the nearby mountain towns like Wrightwood for a late meal or to pick up souvenirs before heading down the mountain.

Section 05

Things to Do

Walkable

Mountain High Ski Resort

On site

Mountain High is California's closest winter resort to the greater Los Angeles area, offering three unique mountain peaks to explore. The resort boasts over 160 acres of skiable terrain across its East, West, and North Resorts, suitable for all skill levels from beginner to expert. With extensive snowmaking capabilities and natural snowfall, it provides a consistent winter playground. Facilities include ski and snowboard rentals, lessons, dining options, and various retail shops for all your winter gear needs. Whether you're a seasoned pro or trying winter sports for the first time, Mountain High delivers an accessible alpine adventure.

Mountain High Tubing Park

On site

Located at the East Resort, the Mountain High Tubing Park offers a thrilling, family-friendly alternative to skiing and snowboarding. This dedicated area features multiple lanes designed for exhilarating sledding runs, with magic carpet lifts to bring you back to the top efficiently. It’s a perfect activity for all ages looking for snow-based fun without the need for specialized skills. Tickets are typically sold in sessions, so checking availability and booking in advance is recommended, especially on busy weekends. The park provides a chance to enjoy the snow in a more relaxed, yet exciting, environment.

5–15 Minutes Away

Wrightwood Village

15.0 mi

Wrightwood is a charming mountain community that serves as a hub for visitors to Mountain High and surrounding outdoor attractions. The village offers a selection of local shops, art galleries, and restaurants, providing a cozy respite from the slopes. It's a great place to grab a bite to eat, browse for souvenirs, or simply soak in the laid-back mountain atmosphere. During winter months, the village adds to the festive alpine ambiance, and it’s a convenient stop for supplies or a casual meal on your way to or from the resort.

Pacific Crest Trail (PCT) Access

15.0 mi

For those looking to explore the rugged beauty of the San Bernardino National Forest beyond the ski slopes, access points to the Pacific Crest Trail (PCT) are available near Wrightwood. While challenging in winter conditions, sections of the PCT offer opportunities for winter hiking and snowshoeing for experienced individuals with appropriate gear. The trail provides a more immersive wilderness experience, showcasing the diverse flora and fauna of the region. Always check weather and avalanche conditions before venturing out, and ensure you are properly equipped for mountain travel.

Walkable

  • Mountain High Ski Resort — Mountain High is California's closest winter resort to the greater Los Angeles area, offering three unique mountain peaks to explore. The resort boasts over 160 acres of skiable terrain across its East, West, and North Resorts, suitable for all skill levels from beginner to expert. With extensive snowmaking capabilities and natural snowfall, it provides a consistent winter playground. Facilities include ski and snowboard rentals, lessons, dining options, and various retail shops for all your winter gear needs. Whether you're a seasoned pro or trying winter sports for the first time, Mountain High delivers an accessible alpine adventure. On site
  • Mountain High Tubing Park — Located at the East Resort, the Mountain High Tubing Park offers a thrilling, family-friendly alternative to skiing and snowboarding. This dedicated area features multiple lanes designed for exhilarating sledding runs, with magic carpet lifts to bring you back to the top efficiently. It’s a perfect activity for all ages looking for snow-based fun without the need for specialized skills. Tickets are typically sold in sessions, so checking availability and booking in advance is recommended, especially on busy weekends. The park provides a chance to enjoy the snow in a more relaxed, yet exciting, environment. On site

5–15 Minutes Away

  • Wrightwood Village — Wrightwood is a charming mountain community that serves as a hub for visitors to Mountain High and surrounding outdoor attractions. The village offers a selection of local shops, art galleries, and restaurants, providing a cozy respite from the slopes. It's a great place to grab a bite to eat, browse for souvenirs, or simply soak in the laid-back mountain atmosphere. During winter months, the village adds to the festive alpine ambiance, and it’s a convenient stop for supplies or a casual meal on your way to or from the resort. 15.0 mi
  • Pacific Crest Trail (PCT) Access — For those looking to explore the rugged beauty of the San Bernardino National Forest beyond the ski slopes, access points to the Pacific Crest Trail (PCT) are available near Wrightwood. While challenging in winter conditions, sections of the PCT offer opportunities for winter hiking and snowshoeing for experienced individuals with appropriate gear. The trail provides a more immersive wilderness experience, showcasing the diverse flora and fauna of the region. Always check weather and avalanche conditions before venturing out, and ensure you are properly equipped for mountain travel. 15.0 mi
Section 06

Food & Drink

Inside & Adjacent

Big Pines Cafe

On site

Located at the East Resort, the Big Pines Cafe is a convenient spot for skiers and snowboarders to grab a quick bite without leaving the mountain. Offering a range of casual fare, including burgers, sandwiches, and snacks, it's ideal for a refueling stop between runs. The cafe provides indoor seating with views of the slopes, allowing you to enjoy a warm meal while keeping an eye on the mountain action. It’s a straightforward option for breakfast or lunch when you want to maximize your time on the snow.

Ski Deck

On site

The Ski Deck, situated at the West Resort base, offers a cozy atmosphere for a meal or a warm drink after a day on the mountain. This establishment typically serves hearty mountain-style food, perfect for replenishing energy after a strenuous day of skiing or snowboarding. It’s a popular spot for both groups and individuals looking for a relaxed dining experience with easy access to the resort's amenities and parking. Enjoy a casual lunch or an après-ski snack with a view of the surrounding peaks.

Nearby Gathering Spots

Mountain High Pizza Co.

15.0 mi

Mountain High Pizza Co. in Wrightwood offers a casual and family-friendly dining experience centered around delicious pizzas, salads, and appetizers. It's a popular choice for groups and families after a day at the resort, providing a relaxed setting to unwind and enjoy a hearty meal. The atmosphere is typically lively, reflecting the mountain town's spirit. They often feature a variety of pizza toppings and specialty pies, making it a satisfying stop before heading back down the mountain.

The Yodeler

15.0 mi

The Yodeler is a classic mountain establishment in Wrightwood known for its friendly service and satisfying menu. This restaurant provides a comfortable and inviting ambiance, often serving American comfort food, including burgers, sandwiches, and various entrees. It's a go-to spot for visitors seeking a traditional mountain dining experience, offering a place to gather with friends and family to recount the day's adventures. Its location makes it a convenient stop for those traveling to or from Mountain High.

Local & Elevated Picks

Grizzly Cafe

15.0 mi

Grizzly Cafe in Wrightwood offers a more eclectic menu featuring breakfast, lunch, and dinner options with a focus on fresh ingredients and creative dishes. This spot often appeals to those looking for a slightly more refined, yet still casual, dining experience. Known for its welcoming atmosphere and attentive service, it's a great place to enjoy a leisurely meal, whether you're starting your day with a hearty breakfast or winding down with dinner. It provides a local flavor distinct from the on-resort dining.

Pacific Crest Grill

15.0 mi

Pacific Crest Grill, located in Wrightwood, is a popular dining destination offering a diverse menu that often includes steaks, seafood, and classic American dishes. The restaurant aims for a comfortable yet somewhat upscale mountain dining experience, making it suitable for celebrations or a more special meal. With a focus on quality food and a pleasant ambiance, it’s a place where visitors can relax and enjoy their time in the mountain community. It's an excellent option for those seeking a memorable meal off the slopes.

Inside & Adjacent

  • Big Pines Cafe — Located at the East Resort, the Big Pines Cafe is a convenient spot for skiers and snowboarders to grab a quick bite without leaving the mountain. Offering a range of casual fare, including burgers, sandwiches, and snacks, it's ideal for a refueling stop between runs. The cafe provides indoor seating with views of the slopes, allowing you to enjoy a warm meal while keeping an eye on the mountain action. It’s a straightforward option for breakfast or lunch when you want to maximize your time on the snow. On site
  • Ski Deck — The Ski Deck, situated at the West Resort base, offers a cozy atmosphere for a meal or a warm drink after a day on the mountain. This establishment typically serves hearty mountain-style food, perfect for replenishing energy after a strenuous day of skiing or snowboarding. It’s a popular spot for both groups and individuals looking for a relaxed dining experience with easy access to the resort's amenities and parking. Enjoy a casual lunch or an après-ski snack with a view of the surrounding peaks. On site

Nearby Gathering Spots

  • Mountain High Pizza Co. — Mountain High Pizza Co. in Wrightwood offers a casual and family-friendly dining experience centered around delicious pizzas, salads, and appetizers. It's a popular choice for groups and families after a day at the resort, providing a relaxed setting to unwind and enjoy a hearty meal. The atmosphere is typically lively, reflecting the mountain town's spirit. They often feature a variety of pizza toppings and specialty pies, making it a satisfying stop before heading back down the mountain. 15.0 mi
  • The Yodeler — The Yodeler is a classic mountain establishment in Wrightwood known for its friendly service and satisfying menu. This restaurant provides a comfortable and inviting ambiance, often serving American comfort food, including burgers, sandwiches, and various entrees. It's a go-to spot for visitors seeking a traditional mountain dining experience, offering a place to gather with friends and family to recount the day's adventures. Its location makes it a convenient stop for those traveling to or from Mountain High. 15.0 mi

Local & Elevated Picks

  • Grizzly Cafe — Grizzly Cafe in Wrightwood offers a more eclectic menu featuring breakfast, lunch, and dinner options with a focus on fresh ingredients and creative dishes. This spot often appeals to those looking for a slightly more refined, yet still casual, dining experience. Known for its welcoming atmosphere and attentive service, it's a great place to enjoy a leisurely meal, whether you're starting your day with a hearty breakfast or winding down with dinner. It provides a local flavor distinct from the on-resort dining. 15.0 mi
  • Pacific Crest Grill — Pacific Crest Grill, located in Wrightwood, is a popular dining destination offering a diverse menu that often includes steaks, seafood, and classic American dishes. The restaurant aims for a comfortable yet somewhat upscale mountain dining experience, making it suitable for celebrations or a more special meal. With a focus on quality food and a pleasant ambiance, it’s a place where visitors can relax and enjoy their time in the mountain community. It's an excellent option for those seeking a memorable meal off the slopes. 15.0 mi
Section 07

Local Tips

Weekend traffic on CA-2 is significant: plan for delays, especially on Fridays and Sundays.

Cell service can be spotty in mountain areas: download offline maps and information.

Wrightwood and Crestline offer basic groceries: stock up before arriving if possible.

Check the resort's website for snow reports: , road conditions, and lift status daily.

Seasonal note: Mountain High truly comes alive during the winter season, transforming into a vibrant ski destination. Spring offers a transition with milder temperatures, potentially mixed with remaining snow, and fewer crowds. Summer brings hiking and mountain biking opportunities, with the resort generally quieter. Fall presents crisp air and beautiful foliage, acting as a prelude to the ski season. Crowds are heaviest from December through March, particularly on weekends and holidays, while weekdays offer a more serene experience.

  • Weekend traffic on CA-2 is significant plan for delays, especially on Fridays and Sundays.
  • Parking at Mountain High is limited and fills extremely early on powder days or holidays.
  • Cell service can be spotty in mountain areas download offline maps and information.
  • Wrightwood and Crestline offer basic groceries stock up before arriving if possible.
  • Check the resort's website for snow reports , road conditions, and lift status daily.
  • Seasonal note: Mountain High truly comes alive during the winter season, transforming into a vibrant ski destination. Spring offers a transition with milder temperatures, potentially mixed with remaining snow, and fewer crowds. Summer brings hiking and mountain biking opportunities, with the resort generally quieter. Fall presents crisp air and beautiful foliage, acting as a prelude to the ski season. Crowds are heaviest from December through March, particularly on weekends and holidays, while weekdays offer a more serene experience.
Section 08

Weather & Seasons

❄️

Winter

Winter at Mountain High is cold and snowy, with temperatures often dropping below freezing, especially at night. Expect average highs in the 30s°F (0-4°C) and lows in the teens to low 20s°F (-10 to -5°C). Dressing in layers with waterproof outer gear is essential for staying warm and dry on the slopes. Snowfall is common, and road conditions on CA-2 can be challenging, often requiring chains or 4WD.

🌱

Spring & early summer

Spring brings gradually warming temperatures, with highs typically in the 50s to 60s°F (10-20°C) and cooler nights. Snowmelt is prevalent, and while higher elevations might retain some snow into early spring, conditions become more conducive to hiking. Light jackets and layers are generally sufficient for daytime activities. Road conditions typically improve as major snow events cease, but it's always wise to check for any lingering winter weather impacts.

☀️

Mid-summer

Mid-summer offers the warmest weather, with daytime highs commonly in the 70s and 80s°F (20-30°C), though inland influences can push temperatures higher. Evenings remain pleasant and cooler. Light clothing is suitable for daytime, but a light layer is advisable for cooler mountain nights. This is an ideal time for hiking and enjoying the mountain scenery without the need for winter gear.

🍂

Fall season

Fall brings crisp air and cooler temperatures, with highs usually ranging from the 50s to 70s°F (10-25°C) and noticeable drops at night. Foliage can be beautiful in early to mid-fall. Layers are recommended, as mornings and evenings can be chilly. This season marks the transition back towards winter conditions, and early snow events are possible by late fall.

📅

Rain & snow

Mountain High experiences significant snowfall throughout its winter season, making snow chains a common requirement for vehicle access during storms. Rain is more typical at lower elevations but can occur at the resort, sometimes mixing with snow. Preparedness for winter driving conditions, including checking Caltrans for road closures and chain requirements, is crucial from late fall through spring. Always have an emergency kit in your vehicle.

Winter

Winter at Mountain High is cold and snowy, with temperatures often dropping below freezing, especially at night. Expect average highs in the 30s°F (0-4°C) and lows in the teens to low 20s°F (-10 to -5°C). Dressing in layers with waterproof outer gear is essential for staying warm and dry on the slopes. Snowfall is common, and road conditions on CA-2 can be challenging, often requiring chains or 4WD.

Spring & early summer

Spring brings gradually warming temperatures, with highs typically in the 50s to 60s°F (10-20°C) and cooler nights. Snowmelt is prevalent, and while higher elevations might retain some snow into early spring, conditions become more conducive to hiking. Light jackets and layers are generally sufficient for daytime activities. Road conditions typically improve as major snow events cease, but it's always wise to check for any lingering winter weather impacts.

Mid-summer

Mid-summer offers the warmest weather, with daytime highs commonly in the 70s and 80s°F (20-30°C), though inland influences can push temperatures higher. Evenings remain pleasant and cooler. Light clothing is suitable for daytime, but a light layer is advisable for cooler mountain nights. This is an ideal time for hiking and enjoying the mountain scenery without the need for winter gear.

Fall season

Fall brings crisp air and cooler temperatures, with highs usually ranging from the 50s to 70s°F (10-25°C) and noticeable drops at night. Foliage can be beautiful in early to mid-fall. Layers are recommended, as mornings and evenings can be chilly. This season marks the transition back towards winter conditions, and early snow events are possible by late fall.

Rain & snow

Mountain High experiences significant snowfall throughout its winter season, making snow chains a common requirement for vehicle access during storms. Rain is more typical at lower elevations but can occur at the resort, sometimes mixing with snow. Preparedness for winter driving conditions, including checking Caltrans for road closures and chain requirements, is crucial from late fall through spring. Always have an emergency kit in your vehicle.

Section 09

Venue Facts

Primary team

N/A (Ski Resort)

Neighborhood

San Bernardino National Forest

Nearest airport

Ontario International (ONT)

Parking

On-site lots (fills early)

Walkable district

Resort base areas; Wrightwood Village

Groceries & supplies

General stores in Wrightwood/Crestline

Pharmacy

Local pharmacies in nearby towns

Urgent care

Medical centers in San Bernardino or Victorville

Downtime

Cozy cafes, cabin rentals, scenic drives

Pro tip

Always carry tire chains and check road conditions before heading up CA-2.

Primary teamN/A (Ski Resort)
NeighborhoodSan Bernardino National Forest
Nearest airportOntario International (ONT)
ParkingOn-site lots (fills early)
Walkable districtResort base areas; Wrightwood Village
Groceries & suppliesGeneral stores in Wrightwood/Crestline
PharmacyLocal pharmacies in nearby towns
Urgent careMedical centers in San Bernardino or Victorville
DowntimeCozy cafes, cabin rentals, scenic drives
Pro tipAlways carry tire chains and check road conditions before heading up CA-2.
Need to Know

Frequently Asked Questions

Real questions travelers ask before booking near Mountain High — answered with the specifics you actually need.

Questions Travelers Ask What people want to know before booking near Mountain High

What are the closest hotels to Mountain High?

The closest hotel to Mountain High is Motel 6 Tustin CA – Orange County (4.08 mi, from $125/night) — a 8-minute drive. Other nearby options include Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County (4.93 mi, from $204/night) and Residence Inn Tustin Orange County (5.19 mi, from $222/night). Motel 6 Tustin CA – Orange County offers a pool. Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County offers free breakfast, a pool, and a fitness center. Residence Inn Tustin Orange County offers free breakfast, a pool, and a fitness center.

Which hotels near Mountain High are good for families?

Several hotels near Mountain High are well-suited for families. Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County (4.93 mi, from $204/night), Residence Inn Tustin Orange County (5.19 mi, from $222/night), and La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum (6.27 mi, from $85/night) all offer suites, connecting rooms, a pool, complimentary breakfast, and on-site laundry.

Which hotels near Mountain High are good for team or group travel?

Several hotels near Mountain High accommodate team and group travel. Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County (4.93 mi, from $204/night), Residence Inn Tustin Orange County (5.19 mi, from $222/night), and La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum (6.27 mi, from $85/night) all offer meeting space, complimentary breakfast, and on-site laundry.

Are there budget-friendly hotels near Mountain High?

Yes — Motel 6 Tustin CA – Orange County (4.08 mi, from $125/night), Motel 6 Santa Ana CA (6.3 mi, from $76/night), and Motel 6 Irvine - Orange County Airport (6.86 mi, from $100/night) are budget-friendly options near Mountain High, with free Wi-Fi and free parking.

Are there extended-stay hotels near Mountain High?

Yes — Residence Inn Tustin Orange County (5.19 mi, from $222/night) and Staybridge Suites Irvine-John Wayne Airport by IHG (6.36 mi, from $193/night) are all extended-stay properties near Mountain High, with full kitchens and on-site laundry.

Hotel Amenities & Features Pools, breakfast, pet policies, and more

Which hotels near Mountain High offer free breakfast?

Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County (4.93 mi, from $204/night), Residence Inn Tustin Orange County (5.19 mi, from $222/night), and La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum (6.27 mi, from $85/night) include complimentary breakfast.

Which hotels near Mountain High have an outdoor pool?

Motel 6 Tustin CA – Orange County (4.08 mi, from $125/night), Motel 6 Santa Ana CA (6.3 mi, from $76/night), and Sonesta Simply Suites Orange County Airport (6.38 mi, from $102/night) have an outdoor pool.

Which hotels near Mountain High have an indoor pool?

Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County (4.93 mi, from $204/night), Residence Inn Tustin Orange County (5.19 mi, from $222/night), and La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum (6.27 mi, from $85/night) have an indoor pool available year-round.

Which hotels near Mountain High have a fitness center?

Fairfield Inn & Suites Tustin Orange County (4.93 mi, from $204/night), Residence Inn Tustin Orange County (5.19 mi, from $222/night), and La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum (6.27 mi, from $85/night) have an on-site fitness center.

Which hotels near Mountain High are pet-friendly?

Motel 6 Tustin CA – Orange County (4.08 mi, from $125/night), Residence Inn Tustin Orange County (5.19 mi, from $222/night), and La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum (6.27 mi, from $85/night) accept pets. Fee policies vary by property.

Other ski resorts nearby

Also planning a multi-venue trip? Check these within 50 miles.

Ready to book near Mountain High?

15 hotels to choose from. Lowest rate guarantee, flexible cancellation on most rooms, and a support team that gets sports travel.