Hotels4Teams
Hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course

Hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course

3900 Thatcher Ave, Pueblo, CO

Quick dates:
Regulation Elmwood Golf Course
Check in – Check out
1 room

15 Hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course

Multiple hotel sources, one search — rates you won't find on a single booking site.

Photo of SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown Closest
From $132 / night 4.36 mi

SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown

· 4.2 Very Good · 677 reviews

Dependable layouts meet equipment-heavy travelers who value function over flair.

  • Gather your foursome around crackling fire pit seating each evening
  • Refresh polos and pants with convenient coin-operated laundry machines available
  • Grab freshly brewed premium coffee for early course departures and drives
Free BreakfastGymPets OKKitchenWi-FiLaundryEarly Check-InIndoor Pool See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown Top rated
From $143 / night 4.37 mi

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown

· 4.5 Excellent · 128 reviews

Built for travelers who prefer cooking to ordering room service again.

  • Recharge on thick mattresses with crisp linens between morning tees
  • Grab microwaveable meals from the In a Pinch Market anytime
  • Meet your foursome at the pool for pre-round warmups
Free BreakfastGymLaundryEarly Check-InPets OKIndoor PoolWi-FiKitchen See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown
From $172 / night 4.38 mi

Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown

· 4.2 Very Good · 433 reviews

Trusted by travelers worldwide who carry valuable clubs and expect attentive service.

  • Wrap up in plush terry bathrobes after spacious walk-in showers
  • Order premium entrees directly to your room anytime via app
  • Enjoy post-golf conversation on poolside lounge seating with partners
RestaurantGymIndoor PoolWi-FiEarly Check-InBar/LoungePets OK See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Hampton Inn & Suites Pueblo-Southgate
From $103 / night 5.27 mi

Hampton Inn & Suites Pueblo-Southgate

· 4.1 Very Good · 381 reviews

Built for travelers who want warmth instead of another transaction this weekend.

  • Recount your best shots around the crackling fire pit gathering area
  • Dry sweaty golf gear quickly with on-site coin-operated machines
  • Pick up bottled water and fresh fruit for the course
Free BreakfastGymWi-FiEarly Check-InLaundryIndoor Pool See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Pueblo
From $65 / night 5.35 mi

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Pueblo

· 3.9 Good · 832 reviews

A brand committed to simple recovery after physically demanding tournament days.

  • Recharge on signature bedding designed for deep, restorative rest
  • Recharge with free coffee in the lobby before early morning rounds
  • Celebrate tournament wins poolside with your entire golf group
Free BreakfastGymEarly Check-InLaundryWi-FiIndoor PoolPets OK See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Comfort Inn & Suites Pueblo
From $91 / night 6.1 mi

Comfort Inn & Suites Pueblo

· 3.9 Good · 724 reviews

The perfect fit for foursomes who want comfort without complexity or hassle.

  • Recharge in bright contemporary surroundings built for active golf groups
  • Select your ideal pillow firmness for optimal neck and spine support
  • Sip hot coffee or tea before dawn tee times year-round
Free BreakfastGymWi-FiKitchenPets OKLaundryIndoor PoolEarly Check-In See all ›
Check Availability

Booking 9+ rooms? Get group rates.

No upfront deposits Everyone pays separately Free coordinator room
Get Group Rates
Photo of Super 8 by Wyndham Pueblo
From $68 / night 6.26 mi

Super 8 by Wyndham Pueblo

· 3.1 Average · 486 reviews

Consistent modern amenities at an honest price — perfect for groups prioritizing camaraderie over luxury.

  • Access well-lit spaces for secure overnight equipment and vehicle storage
  • Prepare each round efficiently with accessible clothing storage systems
  • Plan tomorrow's tee times from relaxed casual seating areas nearby
Free BreakfastPets OKEarly Check-InBus ParkingIndoor PoolLaundryWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Motel 6 Pueblo CO - I-25
From $53 / night 6.78 mi

Motel 6 Pueblo CO - I-25

· 2.6 Fair · 480 reviews

Known for keeping rates low so more budget goes toward greens fees.

  • Serve yourself and head out to the course efficiently
  • Store oversized golf travel bags in spacious free surface lot
  • Spread out equipment using open design storage system
LaundryPoolWi-FiPets OK See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Baymont by Wyndham Pueblo
From $62 / night 6.96 mi

Baymont by Wyndham Pueblo

· 3.8 Good · 963 reviews

Recovery-focused hospitality built for those who measure trips in birdies and bogeys.

  • Soothe golf muscles with afternoon swims at select locations
  • Refresh golf shirts with convenient coin-operated washers and dryers onsite
  • Grab fresh fruit and pastries before hitting the course
Free BreakfastGymPets OKEarly Check-InLaundryIndoor PoolWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Econo Lodge Pueblo North
From $80 / night 7.56 mi

Econo Lodge Pueblo North

· 3.7 Good · 444 reviews

Positioned as the practical choice when cart rentals and dining add up fast.

  • Dry hair conveniently with the in-room hair dryer provided
  • Refill water bottles with ice from accessible machines day or night
  • Rejuvenate tired golfers in climate-controlled heated pool water
Free BreakfastWi-FiLaundryEarly Check-InIndoor PoolPets OK See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pueblo North by IHG
From $120 / night 7.65 mi

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pueblo North by IHG

· 4.2 Very Good · 374 reviews

Smart golfers choose systems that respect their packed multi-round schedules.

  • Press the signature One-Touch machine for fresh pancakes every morning
  • Trust well-lit facilities for late arrivals after tournament play
  • Arrange golf apparel in open closets for effortless pre-round prep
Free BreakfastGymWi-FiEarly Check-InPets OKIndoor PoolLaundry See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of avid hotel Pueblo North by IHG
From $107 / night 7.68 mi

avid hotel Pueblo North by IHG

· 4.0 Very Good · 2 reviews

A brand that understands tired legs need more than promises tonight.

  • Rest on high-quality mattresses designed for athletes and travelers
  • Access avid market twenty-four seven for late-night tournament fuel
  • Decompress with your foursome in the comfortable outdoor seating area
Free BreakfastGymWi-FiLaundryEarly Check-InPets OK See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Quality Inn Pueblo North Best value
From $59 / night 7.69 mi

Quality Inn Pueblo North

· 4.3 Very Good · 970 reviews

Focuses on practical convenience when groups arrive with extra equipment loads.

  • Choose from scrambled eggs, breakfast meats, and fresh fruit
  • Accommodate larger vehicles with bus and oversized parking options available
  • Meet your playing partners in the comfortable lobby lounge
Free BreakfastGymPets OKLaundryWi-FiIndoor PoolBus ParkingEarly Check-In See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Travelodge by Wyndham Pueblo
From $48 / night 7.77 mi

Travelodge by Wyndham Pueblo

· 3.5 Good · 725 reviews

A brand that understands golfers need quick starts and dependable rest.

  • Carry equipment straight to your room via outdoor access
  • Clean multiple golf outfits using coin-operated washers and dryers
  • Enjoy morning coffee and tea before heading to the links
Free BreakfastEarly Check-InLaundryPets OKPoolWi-Fi See all ›
Check Availability
Photo of Candlewood Suites Pueblo by IHG
From $152 / night 7.77 mi

Candlewood Suites Pueblo by IHG

· 4.2 Very Good · 98 reviews

Serves guests who'd rather spend on course time than unnecessary hotel frills.

  • Pick firm or soft pillows matching your personal sleep style
  • Keep refreshments stocked with beverages accessible every hour of every day
  • Gather your foursome under shaded pavilion seating after morning tee times
GymEarly Check-InLaundryWi-FiPets OKKitchen See all ›
Check Availability
Hotel offerings and amenities can change. Check the hotel page for up-to-date details.
Local Area Guide

Regulation Elmwood Golf Course Travel Guide

We built this guide so your team doesn't have to figure it all out from a Google search. Neighborhoods, restaurants, game day logistics, local tips — it's all here.

Regulation Elmwood Golf Course in Pueblo, Colorado, is a public 18-hole golf facility catering to players of all skill levels. This guide is designed for golfers and their companions planning a visit, offering essential information on navigating the course, finding nearby amenities, and understanding the local environment. Prepare for your tee time with insights into the course layout, practice facilities, and the best spots for post-game relaxation and dining, ensuring a smooth and enjoyable golf experience from arrival to departure.

Section 01

Neighborhood Overview

Nestled in the southern part of Pueblo, Regulation Elmwood Golf Course is situated in a well-established residential area adjacent to major thoroughfares. The course is easily accessible via Thatcher Avenue, which connects to Northern Avenue and then Interstate 25, the primary north-south artery for the region. Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB) is the closest aviation facility, located about a 15-20 minute drive east of the course, handling primarily general aviation and some commercial flights. For those flying into Denver International Airport (DEN), it's approximately a two-hour drive north. Navigating to the course is straightforward, with clear signage from I-25. During peak golf seasons or weekends, expect moderate traffic on local roads, particularly Thatcher Avenue, around morning tee times. Consider arriving 20-30 minutes before your scheduled tee time to account for parking and check-in, especially if you plan to use the practice facilities.

Section 02

Where to Stay

Pueblo offers a range of lodging options, with several clusters of hotels situated closer to the I-25 corridor, about a 10-15 minute drive from Elmwood Golf Course. While there aren't hotels directly adjacent to the course, many visitors find accommodations in the downtown Pueblo area or along the main commercial strips near the interstate, which place them within a reasonable driving distance. For foursomes and traveling teams looking for convenience, booking a hotel with easy access to I-25 is recommended. Demand for accommodations can increase during local tournaments or major community events in Pueblo, so booking in advance is always a wise strategy. Utilize hotel booking platforms with map filters to identify properties closest to the course or along your preferred route. Consider the timing of your visit, as rates and availability can fluctuate seasonally, with spring and fall being prime golf seasons.

Section 03

Quick-Plan Overview

Getting There

Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB) is a 15-20 minute drive away for air travelers.

Arrival & Parking

Arrive 20-30 minutes early for parking, check-in, and practice before your tee time.

Team Regroup

The Elmwood Grill or local sports bars offer casual post-game regrouping options.

Rainy Day Plan

Explore downtown Pueblo's historic sites or catch a movie for a rainy day diversion.

Food & Dining

The course clubhouse or a nearby restaurant is ideal for team meals and debriefs.

  • Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB) is a 15-20 minute drive away for air travelers.
  • Arrive 20-30 minutes early for parking, check-in, and practice before your tee time.
  • The Elmwood Grill or local sports bars offer casual post-game regrouping options.
  • Explore downtown Pueblo's historic sites or catch a movie for a rainy day diversion.
  • The course clubhouse or a nearby restaurant is ideal for team meals and debriefs.
Section 04

Round Day Flow

Check-In & Warm-Up

Begin your day by heading directly to the golf course clubhouse to check in for your tee time. Allow ample time to locate your assigned parking spot and make your way inside to confirm your reservation and pay any outstanding fees. Once checked in, take advantage of the practice green and driving range to warm up your swings. This pre-round routine is crucial for getting a feel for the course conditions and your game before stepping onto the first tee. Be mindful of the time, ensuring you don’t rush this important preparation phase.

Mid-Day Regroup

After completing the front nine or during a longer tournament, find a comfortable spot to regroup. The Elmwood Grill, located on-site, offers a convenient option for a quick lunch or refreshment break without straying far from the course. Alternatively, if you have a significant gap between rounds or a later tee time, consider exploring nearby casual dining establishments for a more substantial meal. Use this time to review your performance, strategize for the back nine, and rehydrate adequately, especially during warmer months.

Wrap-Up & Departure

Upon finishing your round, it’s customary to return to the clubhouse to settle any final accounts or record your scores. Take a moment to relax on the patio or in the grill area to discuss your game and enjoy a final drink. If you’re traveling with a group, this is a good time for team photos or sharing highlights from the day. Plan your departure after these activities, considering local traffic patterns, particularly if it’s a weekend or a special event day, to ensure a smooth exit from the venue.

Check-In & Warm-Up

Begin your day by heading directly to the golf course clubhouse to check in for your tee time. Allow ample time to locate your assigned parking spot and make your way inside to confirm your reservation and pay any outstanding fees. Once checked in, take advantage of the practice green and driving range to warm up your swings. This pre-round routine is crucial for getting a feel for the course conditions and your game before stepping onto the first tee. Be mindful of the time, ensuring you don’t rush this important preparation phase.

Mid-Day Regroup

After completing the front nine or during a longer tournament, find a comfortable spot to regroup. The Elmwood Grill, located on-site, offers a convenient option for a quick lunch or refreshment break without straying far from the course. Alternatively, if you have a significant gap between rounds or a later tee time, consider exploring nearby casual dining establishments for a more substantial meal. Use this time to review your performance, strategize for the back nine, and rehydrate adequately, especially during warmer months.

Wrap-Up & Departure

Upon finishing your round, it’s customary to return to the clubhouse to settle any final accounts or record your scores. Take a moment to relax on the patio or in the grill area to discuss your game and enjoy a final drink. If you’re traveling with a group, this is a good time for team photos or sharing highlights from the day. Plan your departure after these activities, considering local traffic patterns, particularly if it’s a weekend or a special event day, to ensure a smooth exit from the venue.

Section 05

Things to Do

Walkable

Regulation Elmwood Golf Course Practice Facilities

On site

Elmwood Golf Course features a dedicated driving range and practice putting green designed to help golfers hone their skills. The driving range offers ample space for players to work on their full swing, with targets to aim for and a natural grass teeing area. The putting green is well-maintained, providing a realistic surface to practice your short game, crucial for lowering scores. These facilities are ideal for warming up before a round or for players looking to get in some extra practice without playing a full 18 holes. Access to these amenities is typically included with a green fee or available for a small separate charge.

Elmwood Grill

On site

The Elmwood Grill serves as the primary dining and refreshment hub within the Regulation Elmwood Golf Course complex. Open daily during golf season, it offers a casual atmosphere perfect for breakfast, lunch, or a post-round beverage. The menu typically features a selection of classic American fare, including sandwiches, burgers, salads, and some heartier entrees, alongside a variety of beverages, including soft drinks, beer, and wine. It’s a convenient spot for golfers to grab a quick bite between nines or for players and their families to relax and refuel after a day on the links. The grill often provides views of the course, enhancing the overall golf experience.

5–15 Minutes Away

Pueblo Nature Center

3.2 mi

Located within City Park, the Pueblo Nature Center offers an educational and engaging experience with local flora and fauna. While it's not a strenuous hike, it provides walking trails through natural habitats, allowing visitors to observe wildlife and learn about the ecosystem of the Arkansas River Valley. The center itself often features interactive exhibits and educational programs for all ages. It’s a great option for a relaxed outing for families or individuals seeking a quieter, nature-focused activity separate from the golf course, offering a change of pace and a chance to appreciate the local environment.

Pueblo Reservoir State Park

8.5 mi

Pueblo Reservoir State Park is a large recreational area offering a wide array of outdoor activities centered around the expansive reservoir. Visitors can enjoy boating, fishing, swimming, and various water sports during warmer months. The park also features numerous trails for hiking and biking, picnic areas, and campgrounds. For those looking for a scenic drive or a place to picnic with a view, the reservoir provides a picturesque setting. It’s an excellent destination for groups and families seeking active outdoor pursuits beyond golf, offering opportunities for relaxation and adventure in a natural setting.

Walkable

  • Regulation Elmwood Golf Course Practice Facilities — Elmwood Golf Course features a dedicated driving range and practice putting green designed to help golfers hone their skills. The driving range offers ample space for players to work on their full swing, with targets to aim for and a natural grass teeing area. The putting green is well-maintained, providing a realistic surface to practice your short game, crucial for lowering scores. These facilities are ideal for warming up before a round or for players looking to get in some extra practice without playing a full 18 holes. Access to these amenities is typically included with a green fee or available for a small separate charge. On site
  • Elmwood Grill — The Elmwood Grill serves as the primary dining and refreshment hub within the Regulation Elmwood Golf Course complex. Open daily during golf season, it offers a casual atmosphere perfect for breakfast, lunch, or a post-round beverage. The menu typically features a selection of classic American fare, including sandwiches, burgers, salads, and some heartier entrees, alongside a variety of beverages, including soft drinks, beer, and wine. It’s a convenient spot for golfers to grab a quick bite between nines or for players and their families to relax and refuel after a day on the links. The grill often provides views of the course, enhancing the overall golf experience. On site

5–15 Minutes Away

  • Pueblo Nature Center — Located within City Park, the Pueblo Nature Center offers an educational and engaging experience with local flora and fauna. While it's not a strenuous hike, it provides walking trails through natural habitats, allowing visitors to observe wildlife and learn about the ecosystem of the Arkansas River Valley. The center itself often features interactive exhibits and educational programs for all ages. It’s a great option for a relaxed outing for families or individuals seeking a quieter, nature-focused activity separate from the golf course, offering a change of pace and a chance to appreciate the local environment. 3.2 mi
  • Pueblo Reservoir State Park — Pueblo Reservoir State Park is a large recreational area offering a wide array of outdoor activities centered around the expansive reservoir. Visitors can enjoy boating, fishing, swimming, and various water sports during warmer months. The park also features numerous trails for hiking and biking, picnic areas, and campgrounds. For those looking for a scenic drive or a place to picnic with a view, the reservoir provides a picturesque setting. It’s an excellent destination for groups and families seeking active outdoor pursuits beyond golf, offering opportunities for relaxation and adventure in a natural setting. 8.5 mi
Section 06

Food & Drink

Inside & Adjacent

Elmwood Grill

On site

As the primary dining spot at Regulation Elmwood Golf Course, the Elmwood Grill provides convenient and casual fare for golfers and visitors. Serving breakfast through lunch, the menu is designed for quick service, featuring popular American staples. It’s the perfect place to grab a coffee and breakfast burrito before your tee time, or a satisfying sandwich and fries after your round. The relaxed atmosphere and straightforward menu make it a go-to for refueling without leaving the course grounds, offering a pleasant view of the greens from its seating area.

Clubhouse Bar

On site

Complementing the Elmwood Grill, the clubhouse bar at Regulation Elmwood Golf Course is the ideal spot for a post-game beverage. Whether you’re celebrating a great round or commiserating over a tough one, the bar offers a selection of beers, wines, and spirits. It’s a social hub where golfers gather to unwind, discuss their games, and enjoy the camaraderie of the sport. The bar often features televisions for catching up on sports scores, making it a comfortable place to relax and socialize after your time on the course.

Nearby Gathering Spots

Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar

2.1 mi

A familiar chain known for its casual dining experience, Applebee's offers a broad menu of American comfort food and drinks. It's a reliable choice for groups seeking a consistent meal and a lively, family-friendly atmosphere. Located a short drive from the golf course, it provides a comfortable setting for team dinners, casual meet-ups, or simply a relaxing meal after a day of golf. Their extensive menu caters to diverse tastes, ensuring everyone in your party can find something they enjoy.

O'Malley's Irish Pub

3.9 mi

O'Malley's Irish Pub in downtown Pueblo offers a warm, inviting atmosphere with a touch of Irish charm. This popular spot serves classic pub fare, including hearty sandwiches, burgers, and traditional Irish dishes, alongside a wide selection of beers on tap. It’s an excellent choice for groups looking for a relaxed setting to enjoy good food, drinks, and conversation after a day of golf. The pub's lively yet comfortable ambiance makes it a great place to unwind and experience some local flavor.

Local & Elevated Picks

Gray's Coors Tavern

4.5 mi

Gray's Coors Tavern is a local institution in Pueblo, known for its friendly service and classic American bar and grill menu. This establishment offers a relaxed environment perfect for groups looking for a genuine local experience. They serve up burgers, sandwiches, and other comfort food favorites, accompanied by a good selection of beers. It’s a spot where locals gather, making it an ideal place to experience Pueblo’s community spirit after a round of golf, offering a no-frills, authentic taste of the town.

La Terrasse

4.2 mi

La Terrasse, situated in Pueblo's historic downtown, offers a refined dining experience with a focus on French-inspired cuisine. This establishment provides an elegant setting suitable for special occasions or for those seeking a more upscale meal after a day of golf. The menu features meticulously prepared dishes using fresh ingredients, complemented by an extensive wine list. It's a destination for those who appreciate fine dining, offering a sophisticated contrast to the casual atmosphere of the golf course and a memorable culinary experience.

Inside & Adjacent

  • Elmwood Grill — As the primary dining spot at Regulation Elmwood Golf Course, the Elmwood Grill provides convenient and casual fare for golfers and visitors. Serving breakfast through lunch, the menu is designed for quick service, featuring popular American staples. It’s the perfect place to grab a coffee and breakfast burrito before your tee time, or a satisfying sandwich and fries after your round. The relaxed atmosphere and straightforward menu make it a go-to for refueling without leaving the course grounds, offering a pleasant view of the greens from its seating area. On site
  • Clubhouse Bar — Complementing the Elmwood Grill, the clubhouse bar at Regulation Elmwood Golf Course is the ideal spot for a post-game beverage. Whether you’re celebrating a great round or commiserating over a tough one, the bar offers a selection of beers, wines, and spirits. It’s a social hub where golfers gather to unwind, discuss their games, and enjoy the camaraderie of the sport. The bar often features televisions for catching up on sports scores, making it a comfortable place to relax and socialize after your time on the course. On site

Nearby Gathering Spots

  • Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar — A familiar chain known for its casual dining experience, Applebee's offers a broad menu of American comfort food and drinks. It's a reliable choice for groups seeking a consistent meal and a lively, family-friendly atmosphere. Located a short drive from the golf course, it provides a comfortable setting for team dinners, casual meet-ups, or simply a relaxing meal after a day of golf. Their extensive menu caters to diverse tastes, ensuring everyone in your party can find something they enjoy. 2.1 mi
  • O'Malley's Irish Pub — O'Malley's Irish Pub in downtown Pueblo offers a warm, inviting atmosphere with a touch of Irish charm. This popular spot serves classic pub fare, including hearty sandwiches, burgers, and traditional Irish dishes, alongside a wide selection of beers on tap. It’s an excellent choice for groups looking for a relaxed setting to enjoy good food, drinks, and conversation after a day of golf. The pub's lively yet comfortable ambiance makes it a great place to unwind and experience some local flavor. 3.9 mi

Local & Elevated Picks

  • Gray's Coors Tavern — Gray's Coors Tavern is a local institution in Pueblo, known for its friendly service and classic American bar and grill menu. This establishment offers a relaxed environment perfect for groups looking for a genuine local experience. They serve up burgers, sandwiches, and other comfort food favorites, accompanied by a good selection of beers. It’s a spot where locals gather, making it an ideal place to experience Pueblo’s community spirit after a round of golf, offering a no-frills, authentic taste of the town. 4.5 mi
  • La Terrasse — La Terrasse, situated in Pueblo's historic downtown, offers a refined dining experience with a focus on French-inspired cuisine. This establishment provides an elegant setting suitable for special occasions or for those seeking a more upscale meal after a day of golf. The menu features meticulously prepared dishes using fresh ingredients, complemented by an extensive wine list. It's a destination for those who appreciate fine dining, offering a sophisticated contrast to the casual atmosphere of the golf course and a memorable culinary experience. 4.2 mi
Section 07

Local Tips

Pueblo experiences a semi-arid climate: , so staying hydrated on the course is crucial, especially during summer rounds.

Golf cart availability can be limited during busy tournament days: consider pre-booking if possible.

Check the local Pueblo event calendar before your visit: , as festivals or community events can impact local traffic and lodging availability.

Dress code is typically casual but neat on the course: check clubhouse regulations for specific requirements.

Seasonal note: Pueblo's climate offers a long golf season, generally extending from early spring through late fall. Spring and early summer bring pleasant temperatures ideal for play, though occasional afternoon thunderstorms can occur. Mid-summer is characterized by warmer weather, making early morning or late afternoon rounds more comfortable. Fall provides crisp air and beautiful scenery as the leaves change, often considered one of the prime golfing times. Winter is typically mild but can bring occasional snow or freezing temperatures, potentially limiting play or requiring specific course conditions checks.

  • Traffic on Thatcher Avenue can be heavier during early morning and late afternoon tee times on weekends and holidays.
  • Pueblo experiences a semi-arid climate , so staying hydrated on the course is crucial, especially during summer rounds.
  • Golf cart availability can be limited during busy tournament days consider pre-booking if possible.
  • Check the local Pueblo event calendar before your visit , as festivals or community events can impact local traffic and lodging availability.
  • Dress code is typically casual but neat on the course check clubhouse regulations for specific requirements.
  • Seasonal note: Pueblo's climate offers a long golf season, generally extending from early spring through late fall. Spring and early summer bring pleasant temperatures ideal for play, though occasional afternoon thunderstorms can occur. Mid-summer is characterized by warmer weather, making early morning or late afternoon rounds more comfortable. Fall provides crisp air and beautiful scenery as the leaves change, often considered one of the prime golfing times. Winter is typically mild but can bring occasional snow or freezing temperatures, potentially limiting play or requiring specific course conditions checks.
Section 08

Weather & Seasons

❄️

Winter

Winter in Pueblo generally features cool to mild temperatures, with average highs in the 40s and 50s Fahrenheit. Frost and occasional light snow are possible, but prolonged cold spells are rare, allowing for golf on many days with proper layering. Pack warm jackets, gloves, and a hat for early morning starts, and be prepared for potentially damp conditions if snow melts.

🌱

Spring & early summer

Spring brings warming temperatures, with averages rising into the 60s and 70s Fahrenheit. Days become longer and more pleasant for golf, though spring can also bring wind and occasional rain showers. Light jackets or hoodies are recommended for cooler mornings and evenings, with t-shirts suitable for the afternoon. Sunscreen and a hat are always advisable.

☀️

Mid-summer

Mid-summer (July and August) is the warmest period, with average highs in the upper 80s and 90s Fahrenheit, and heat advisories are common. Early morning tee times are highly recommended to avoid the peak heat. Lightweight, breathable clothing, ample hydration, and high SPF sunscreen are essential. Golf carts are particularly useful during this season.

🍂

Fall season

Fall offers a comfortable transition with temperatures cooling into the 60s and 70s Fahrenheit, providing excellent golfing conditions. The air is often crisp and clear, with beautiful autumn foliage. Layers are key, as mornings can be cool, warming up considerably by midday. Long-sleeve shirts and sweaters are common, along with continued use of sunscreen and hats.

📅

Rain & snow

Rainfall in Pueblo is generally moderate, often occurring in brief, intense bursts, particularly during monsoon season in late summer. Snowfall is less common and usually light, rarely accumulating for extended periods. Both rain and snow can lead to temporary course closures or cart path restrictions. Always check the course status before heading out if inclement weather is forecasted; pack a waterproof jacket for rainy days.

Winter

Winter in Pueblo generally features cool to mild temperatures, with average highs in the 40s and 50s Fahrenheit. Frost and occasional light snow are possible, but prolonged cold spells are rare, allowing for golf on many days with proper layering. Pack warm jackets, gloves, and a hat for early morning starts, and be prepared for potentially damp conditions if snow melts.

Spring & early summer

Spring brings warming temperatures, with averages rising into the 60s and 70s Fahrenheit. Days become longer and more pleasant for golf, though spring can also bring wind and occasional rain showers. Light jackets or hoodies are recommended for cooler mornings and evenings, with t-shirts suitable for the afternoon. Sunscreen and a hat are always advisable.

Mid-summer

Mid-summer (July and August) is the warmest period, with average highs in the upper 80s and 90s Fahrenheit, and heat advisories are common. Early morning tee times are highly recommended to avoid the peak heat. Lightweight, breathable clothing, ample hydration, and high SPF sunscreen are essential. Golf carts are particularly useful during this season.

Fall season

Fall offers a comfortable transition with temperatures cooling into the 60s and 70s Fahrenheit, providing excellent golfing conditions. The air is often crisp and clear, with beautiful autumn foliage. Layers are key, as mornings can be cool, warming up considerably by midday. Long-sleeve shirts and sweaters are common, along with continued use of sunscreen and hats.

Rain & snow

Rainfall in Pueblo is generally moderate, often occurring in brief, intense bursts, particularly during monsoon season in late summer. Snowfall is less common and usually light, rarely accumulating for extended periods. Both rain and snow can lead to temporary course closures or cart path restrictions. Always check the course status before heading out if inclement weather is forecasted; pack a waterproof jacket for rainy days.

Section 09

Venue Facts

Primary team

N/A (Public Golf Course)

Neighborhood

Elmwood / North Pueblo

Nearest airport

Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB)

Parking

On-site lot

Walkable district

Yes, clubhouse and practice areas

Groceries & supplies

King Soopers (2.5 mi)

Pharmacy

Walgreens (2.2 mi)

Urgent care

Centura Health-Pueblo Urgent Care (3.1 mi)

Downtime

City Park, Riverwalk

Pro tip

Book tee times well in advance, especially for weekends and tournaments.

Primary teamN/A (Public Golf Course)
NeighborhoodElmwood / North Pueblo
Nearest airportPueblo Memorial Airport (PUB)
ParkingOn-site lot
Walkable districtYes, clubhouse and practice areas
Groceries & suppliesKing Soopers (2.5 mi)
PharmacyWalgreens (2.2 mi)
Urgent careCentura Health-Pueblo Urgent Care (3.1 mi)
DowntimeCity Park, Riverwalk
Pro tipBook tee times well in advance, especially for weekends and tournaments.
Need to Know

Frequently Asked Questions

Real questions travelers ask before booking near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course — answered with the specifics you actually need.

Questions Travelers Ask What people want to know before booking near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course

What are the closest hotels to Regulation Elmwood Golf Course?

The closest hotel to Regulation Elmwood Golf Course is SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown (4.36 mi, from $132/night) — a 9-minute drive. Other nearby options include TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.37 mi, from $143/night) and Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.38 mi, from $172/night). SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown offers free breakfast, a pool, and a fitness center. TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown offers free breakfast, a pool, and a fitness center. Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown offers free breakfast, a pool, and a fitness center.

Are there upscale or luxury hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course?

Yes — Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.38 mi, from $172/night) offers on-site dining, room service, and a pool.

Which hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course are great for a weekend getaway?

Yes — Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.38 mi, from $172/night) offers a pool and on-site dining.

Which hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course are good for families?

Several hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course are well-suited for families. SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown (4.36 mi, from $132/night), TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.37 mi, from $143/night), and Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.38 mi, from $172/night) all offer suites, connecting rooms, a pool, complimentary breakfast, and on-site laundry.

Which hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course are good for team or group travel?

Several hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course accommodate team and group travel. Quality Inn Pueblo North (7.69 mi, from $59/night), SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown (4.36 mi, from $132/night), and TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.37 mi, from $143/night) all offer meeting space, complimentary breakfast, and on-site laundry. Quality Inn Pueblo North also has bus or oversized vehicle parking.

Hotel Amenities & Features Pools, breakfast, pet policies, and more

Which hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course offer free breakfast?

SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown (4.36 mi, from $132/night), TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.37 mi, from $143/night), and Hampton Inn & Suites Pueblo-Southgate (5.27 mi, from $103/night) include complimentary breakfast.

Which hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course offer free parking?

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.37 mi, from $143/night), Hampton Inn & Suites Pueblo-Southgate (5.27 mi, from $103/night), and Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Pueblo (5.35 mi, from $65/night) offer complimentary parking.

Which hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course have a fitness center?

SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown (4.36 mi, from $132/night), TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.37 mi, from $143/night), and Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.38 mi, from $172/night) have an on-site fitness center.

Which hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course have an outdoor pool?

Motel 6 Pueblo CO - I-25 (6.78 mi, from $53/night) and Travelodge by Wyndham Pueblo (7.77 mi, from $48/night) have an outdoor pool.

Are there smoke-free hotels near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course?

Yes — SpringHill Suites Pueblo Downtown (4.36 mi, from $132/night), TownePlace Suites by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.37 mi, from $143/night), and Courtyard by Marriott Pueblo Downtown (4.38 mi, from $172/night) are 100% smoke-free properties.

Ready to book near Regulation Elmwood Golf Course?

15 hotels to choose from. Lowest rate guarantee, flexible cancellation on most rooms, and a support team that gets sports travel.